Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuckaluck
|
AS my old Japanese boss used to say: "You guess good!",
Chuckaluck!
This was the loop for the LARY/LATL,LAMTA "S"- formerly "N". Line. An historical description of the route can be found On the Electrical Railway Historical Association of Southern California site and is quoted below:
http://www.erha.org/lary_s.htm
‘N’-WEST 9th and UNION STATION LINE (1939-1946)
Formed from the ‘N’-West 9th and Civic Center Line, service begun May 3, 1939.
ROUTE: From W. 8th and Western Avenue, east to Vermont Avenue, south to W. 9th, east to Spring Street north on Spring to W. 1st Street, east on 1st to Main Street. north on Main to Macy Street, east on Macy to the Union Station Loop at Alameda and Macy Streets.
JUNE 30, 1946: Rerouted back to Sunset Boulevard and Spring Street and again named the ‘N’-West 9th and Civic Center Line.
‘S’-SAN PEDRO AND WEST 7th STREET LINE (1950-1963)
Formed from the southern portion of the ‘S’-San Pedro and West 3rd Street Line and the west portion of the ‘N’-West 9th and Civic Center Line.
ROUTE: From Manchester and Central Avenues, north on Central to Gage, west on Gage to Avalon, north on Avalon and San Pedro to E. 7th, west of 7th to Vermont Avenue, then for a short time north on Vermont to the loop at W. 1st Street, also south on Vermont to W. 8th Street, west on 8th (on former ‘N’-Line trackage) to Western Avenue. Former service on W. 3rd returned to the ‘R’-Line.
September 1958: Loops built at Central and Manchester Avenues and at W. 8th Street and S. Western Avenue, the last new trackage of the system built.
MARCH 31, 1963: Rail service abandoned.
A picture of the loop can be seen four images down on this page:
http://www.pacificelectric.org/categ...s-line/page/2/
Note: The loop is still in service today for the Metro 66 line buses.
Cheers,
Jack