Quote:
Originally Posted by GenWhy?
I don't own property, and am still not clear on how the tax rate changes over time with assessed value (for work I just pop in the numbers and that's it).
But... if everyone else has a higher assessment wouldn't the city then recalibrate what they'll take from him based on the latest City budget?
Like, I assume just because he can get charged $9,394 doesn't mean he will, right? The City doesn't just go "oh Steve McCulloch is giving us an extra $4k this year!"
Am I missing something?
|
You're theoretically correct, but that's not how it's working out. You're right that if everyone else has a higher assessment then the city would recalibrate what they'll take based on the latest City budget, and he'd pay roughly the same as last year, plus the 8.9% tax increase that Coquitlam approved.
However, a majority of Coquitlam housing isn't within the transit areas, so those owners aren't facing the same hike in assessed values as those properties that are within the transit areas. (Once the developers move in and start paying higher prices, higher assessed values are pretty much guaranteed). In fact, as the tax take is fixed by the budget, those outside transit areas could see their tax bill less than it otherwise would have been, as the owners inside the transit area pay more.
If he's over 55 he could defer his taxes, but it's hard to tell whether it applies to him (he looks Gen X rather than boomer), and a majority of BC taxpayers who are eligable don't like the idea of carrying debt they would owe to the government, and pay their taxes anyway, without deferring.
The increase in value of his home isn't an advantage until he sells it.