SkyscraperPage Forum

SkyscraperPage Forum (https://skyscraperpage.com/forum/index.php)
-   Google Sketchup (https://skyscraperpage.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   Sketch-up problem (https://skyscraperpage.com/forum/showthread.php?t=146230)

akres15 Feb 19, 2008 3:21 AM

Sketch-up problem
 
when ever i try and use the scale tool,move tool, or rectangle tool in vista it freezes and exits causeing me to loose all my hard work

what is wrong

Mocholate Feb 19, 2008 8:42 AM

Running SU6 with Vista requires a lot more system goodies , they recomend 2gig ram compared to 1.2 for running with windows XP

Vista suxes anyway i hear

Ducov Feb 19, 2008 2:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mocholate (Post 3364002)
Running SU6 with Vista requires a lot more system goodies , they recomend 2gig ram compared to 1.2 for running with windows XP

Really?!? that's pathetic.

areks, did you get that bug splat error box? if not it's the inbuilt error reporting tool in sketchup, now we all know the windows one is a joke, but the sketchup one seems a lot more helpful, you can describe the problems you have and send your email address so they can respond to you personally (I think)

that said I've never used it myself.

Coldrsx Feb 19, 2008 3:43 PM

i had this issue with my last comp as well, 1gb ram, i now have a new comp with a graphics card and 3gb ram and it is smooth

g35 Feb 19, 2008 7:08 PM

I'll just derail your thread to post my own problem :)

in SU5 whenever I click on a surface, it would highlight (turn a shade of blue) so I know what surface is selected. In SU6 it does this for the first few clicks, then suddenly stops highlighting and I'm left guessing as to which surfaces I have selected. Is there a fix for this?

akres15 Feb 19, 2008 9:13 PM

not very helpful u know can u give me a solution with out more ram???

Austin55 Feb 19, 2008 10:31 PM

I cant help,As ive never had any problems with Vista. I like it alot,actaully. I dont use SU with Vista,but I like Vista otherwise.

Safari however,:yuck:

akres15 Feb 19, 2008 11:45 PM

how did u know im usin safari

Austin55 Feb 20, 2008 12:24 AM

I can Trace Signalls. My dad's got cool junk like that.:shrug:

For example,MikeR's instant Mssaging Signal is Cheeseballs666(:haha: ),Via Signal source 19339262-738 from Obviosly lexington.

also,he enjoys Buildings and skateboarding,and was born on Nov,26:banana:I kid,I kid.

hehe,Safari On an Ipod;) SU dont work to well on an Ipod(phone and or Touch):haha:

Austin55 Feb 20, 2008 12:29 AM

also,to answer your PM question,it probably measuring in inches(or MM). try putting in A Car (under Components). if its totaly outta scale,it just means it not on a realistic Scale. I wouldnt worry about it for now,unless you plan o using alotta Components for detail.

akres15 Feb 20, 2008 2:59 AM

The sedan 1 was 17' 6" is that right idk

Edit: u know what soft ware that is ur dads got???
ty

Austin55 Feb 20, 2008 3:39 AM

Anout. Try putting it your city,see how it looks.

It has to do with his job;)

Mocholate Feb 20, 2008 7:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by akres15 (Post 3365043)
not very helpful u know can u give me a solution with out more ram???

I gave the solution , Ditch Vista

akres15 Feb 20, 2008 11:07 PM

i cant switch maybe partion my HDD and boot on linux????


All times are GMT. The time now is 4:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.